You are here

Fatalities in Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes by State and Work Zone (2012)

StateNot in Work ZoneIn Work ZoneTotal
NumberNumberNumber
Alabama8569865
Alaska59059
Arizona8156821
Arkansas54911 560
California2,897692,966
Colorado4668474
Connecticut2622264
Delaware1122114
District of Columbia15015
Florida2,380512,431
Georgia1,172201,192
Hawaii1232125
Idaho1831184
Illinois93719956
Indiana76714781
Iowa3587365
Kansas3978405
Kentucky7388746
Louisiana71112723
Maine1631164
Maryland5056511
Massachusetts3758383
Michigan92614940
Minnesota3914395
Mississippi5793582
Missouri8197826
Montana2041205
Nebraska2057212
Nevada24615261
New Hampshire1080108
New Jersey57910589
New Mexico3624366
New York1,164161,180
North Carolina1,288111,299
North Dakota1691170
Ohio1,104171,121
Oklahoma68821709
Oregon3316337
Pennsylvania1,289211,310
Rhode Island64064
South Carolina8594863
South Dakota1312133
Tennessee1,003121,015
Texas3,2821263,408
Utah19918217
Vermont76177
Virginia76412776
Washington4371438
West Virginia3336339
Wisconsin60213615
Wyoming1230123
Total33,16561733,782
Puerto Rico3642366

Source: Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2012 FINAL, NHTSA

Last verified: 1/6/2015

Categories: Crash Data