You are here

Fatalities in Motor Vehicle Traffic Crashes by State and Work Zone (2012)

StateNot in Work ZoneIn Work ZoneTotal
NumberNumberNumber
Alabama8569865
Alaska59059
Arizona8196825
Arkansas54111 552
California2,790672,857
Colorado4648472
Connecticut2351236
Delaware1122114
District of Columbia15015
Florida2,373512,424
Georgia1,172201,192
Hawaii1242126
Idaho1831184
Illinois93719956
Indiana76514779
Iowa3587365
Kansas3978405
Kentucky7388746
Louisiana71012722
Maine1631164
Maryland4996505
Massachusetts3436349
Michigan92414938
Minnesota3914395
Mississippi5793582
Missouri8197826
Montana2041205
Nebraska2057212
Nevada24315258
New Hampshire1080108
New Jersey57910589
New Mexico3614365
New York1,152161,168
North Carolina1,281111,292
North Dakota1691170
Ohio1,006171,123
Oklahoma68820708
Oregon3315336
Pennsylvania1,289211,310
Rhode Island64064
South Carolina8603863
South Dakota1312133
Tennessee1,002121,014
Texas3,2731253,398
Utah19918217
Vermont76177
Virginia76413777
Washington4431444
West Virginia3336339
Wisconsin60213615
Wyoming1230123
Total32,95260933,561
Puerto Rico3452347

Source: Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS) 2012 ARF, NHTSA

Last verified: 11/25/2013

Categories: Crash Data